Floor plan

Artist galleriesLucas van Leyden

Lucas van Leyden

The Power of Women: The Poet Virgil Suspended in a Basket, by Lucas van Leyden, c. 1512
The Power of Women: Samson and Delilah, by Lucas van Leyden, c. 1512

The works in this room are listed below.

Works in this room

Lucas van Leyden (Netherlandish, 1494–about 1533). Every work of theirs in the collection, in today's hang.

North wall

  1. The Power of Women: The Poet Virgil Suspended in a Basket, by Lucas van Leyden, c. 1512
    The Power of Women: The Poet Virgil Suspended in a BasketLucas van Leyden, c. 1512Courtesy of the Cleveland Museum of Art
  2. The Power of Women: Samson and Delilah, by Lucas van Leyden, c. 1512
    The Power of Women: Samson and DelilahLucas van Leyden, c. 1512Courtesy of the Cleveland Museum of Art