Floor plan

Artist galleriesGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione

Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione

A work made of red oil paint on ivory laid paper.
Drawing of god, radiating light, reaching down from clouds, touching male figure.
The Genius of Castiglione, by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, ca. 1645–47 (published 1648)
Youth Playing a Pipe for a Satyr, by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, 1645–50

The works in this room are listed below.

Works in this room

Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609–1664). Every work of theirs in the collection, in today's hang.

North wall

  1. A work made of red oil paint on ivory laid paper.
    The Angel Departing from the Family of Tobit (?)Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c. 1655Courtesy of the Art Institute of Chicago
  2. Drawing of god, radiating light, reaching down from clouds, touching male figure.
    The Creation of AdamGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c. 1645/50Courtesy of the Art Institute of Chicago

East wall

  1. The Genius of Castiglione, by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, ca. 1645–47 (published 1648)
    The Genius of CastiglioneGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione, ca. 1645–47 (published 1648)Courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art
  2. Youth Playing a Pipe for a Satyr, by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, 1645–50
    Youth Playing a Pipe for a SatyrGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione, 1645–50Courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art